Header Ads

biology set 3

Q1. Peanut plant is the 
peanut plant 
(a) Herb / Drug 
(b) Flower / Flowers 
(c) Bush / Chandeloft 
(d) None of these / None of these
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Peanut plant is a dicotyledonous herbaceous herb and an annual plant. The pea plant may adapt to a variety of growing conditions, but it prefers cool damp weather with temperature ranging from 60 to 75 degree Fahrenheit. It belongs to a large family of plants, the fabaceae or Leguminosae.

Q2. The  
stem is cut to increase _____ generally, to stem cutting. 
(a) Banana / Banana 
(b) Sugarcane / Sugarcane 
(c) Mango / Common 
(d) Cotton / Cotton
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Botanically, Sugarcane belongs to the Andropogonae tribe of the family Gramineae. Sugarcane plants are propagated by stem cutting. Stem cutting is segmented parts of the stem or entire stems detached from the main branch.

Q3 Clove is 
a - Long  is one- 
(a) Buds of stem / Stem bud 
(b) Bales of root / Knot of root 
(c) Closed buds / Closed bud 
(d) Seed / Seed
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Cloves are the aromatic closed, dried floral bud, which is used in Ayurvedic medicine, making food and as an anodyne for dental emergencies. The botanical name of clove tree is Syzygium aromaticum (Eugenia caryophyllata) which belongs to Myrtaceae family. Cloves are native to the Maluku Islands in Indonesia and used as a spice in cuisines all over the world. The clove tree grows to a height ranging from 10-20 metres, having large oval leaves.

Q4. Which one of the following is a flower? 
Which of the following is a flower bud? 
(a) Cumin / Cumin 
(b) Clove / Long 
(c) Pepper / Black Pepper 
(d) Turmeric / Turmeric
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Cloves are the unopened flower buds of the clove tree; it is used in cooking and traditional medicine for many years. 

Q5. Which of the following is not correctly 
matched - Which of the following is not  exact match -
(a) Ginger / Ginger - Rhizome / Rhizom 
(b) Saffron / Saffron - Seed / Seed 
(c) Opium / opium - Opium capsule / opium Capsule 
(d) Jute / Jute - Stem / Stem
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Saffron is a spice derived from the flower of Crocus sativus, commonly known as the “Saffron Crocus”. Saffron is obtained from the style and stigmas of the flower of Crocus sativus.

Q6. Saffron is dried mixture of: 
Saffron is a dry mixture of  _____. 
(a) Leaf and stem / leaf and stem 
(b) Petals and roots / petals and roots 
(c) Seed forming parts of flower / Flowers of seed making parts 
(d) Seeds and buds / seeds and buds
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Saffron is a spice derived from the flower of Crocus sativus, commonly known as the “Saffron Crocus”. Saffron is obtained from the style and stigmas of the flower of Crocus sativus.

Q7 Which of the following parts of potato is edible? 
Which part of the potato is eatable in the following? 
(a) Stem / Stem 
(b) Seed / Seed 
(c) Root / root 
(d) Fruit / Fruit
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The edible portion is an underground stem that is also a tuber. Edible plant stems are one part of plants that are eaten by humans.

Q8. The orange color of carrot is the cause of 
carrot orange color? 
(a) it grows in the soil / It rises in the soil 
(b) Carotene / Carotene 
(c) It is not exposed to sunlight / It is not exposed to sunlight. 
(d) The whole plant is orange in color. / The entire plant is orange color
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The orange colour of carrot is because of Carotene.

Q9. A plant bud is-  
a plant bud -
(a) An embryonic shoot / an embryo twine 
) An leaf / leaf 
(c) An endosperm / an intravenous 
(d) A seed / a seed
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. In botany, a bud is an undeveloped or embryonic shoot and normally occurs in the axil of a leaf or at the tip of the stem.

Q10. Cork is derived from which plant? 
Which of the following can be obtained from the cork? 
(a) Dalbergia / Dobrzia 
(b) Cedrus / Serena 
(c) Quercus / Queerscus 
(d) Argemone / Argamon
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Cork is obtained from the bark of the oak tree, whose botanical name is Quercus suber. It is native to the Mediterranean region. Cork consists of irregularly shaped, thin-walled, wax-walled cells.

Q11. The characteristic odor of garlic is due to- 
The reason for the specific odor of garlic is  :
(a) A chloro compound / a chloro compound 
(b) A sulphur compound / a sulfur compound 
(c) A fluorine compound / a fluorine compound 
(d) Acetic acid / vinegar acid
Show Answer
 Ans.(b)
Sol. Garlic is made up of sulphuric compounds (Ally methyl sulphide) that render the pungent smell to it. It is also used for treating diaphoretic, diuretic, expectorant, blood pressure and heart disease.

Q12. Peeling of onions causes tears as 
onions release- Tears  are caused by peeling onions because _________ emerges from onion. 
(a) Sulphonic acid / sulfonic acid 
(b) Sulfenic acid / Sulfanic acid 
(c) Amino acid / amino acids 
(d) Carbolic acid / Carbolic acid
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Peeling, cutting or crushing an onion’s tissue releases enzymes called alliinases which convert these molecules to sulfenic acids. The sulfenic acid in turn, spontaneously rearranges to form syn-propanethial-s-oxide, the chemical that triggers the tears.

Q13. The most important part of the plant in term of life - Which is the most important part of the plant during the  
life cycle? 
(a) Flower / Flower 
(b) Leaf / Leaf 
(c) Stem / Stem 
(d) Root / Root
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The flower is the most important part of the plant in term of the life cycle. The biological function of a flower is to mediate the union of male and female gametes in order to produce seeds. The process begins with pollination followed by fertilization and continues with the formation and dispersal of the seed. 

Q14. Pungency in chillies is due to the presence of: 
What is the sharpness in chilli? 
(a) Lycopene / lycopene 
(b) Capsaicin / capsyn 
(c) Carotene / Carotene 
(d) Anthocyanin / Anthocannin
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Chillies are valued principally for their high pungency and colour. Pungency in chillies is due to the active constituent “Capsaicin” an alkaloid which is extracted from chillies and is used to the medicine. The molecular formula of Capsaicin is C_18 H_27 NO_3.

Q15. The beetroot is the _________ portion of the beet plant. 
Beetroot is the _________ part of the beet plant. 
(a) tap root / main root 
(b) adventitious / accidental 
(c) bulb of the stem / stem 
(d) rhizome / risom
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The beetroot is the taproot portion of the beet plant.

Q1. Blood is-  
blood is- 
(a) Connective tissue / connective tissue 
(b) Epithelial tissue / epithelial tissue 
(c) Both of the above / Both of the above 
(d) None of the above / None of the above
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Blood is a liquid connecting tissue. It flows inside the blood vessels and is viscous thick fluid. The function of blood is to transport oxygen and carbon dioxide. Actually, blood carries away oxygen from lungs towards the body tissues and carries carbon dioxide from there, to take towards lungs. 

Q2. The function of haemoglobin in body is the function of hemoglobin in the  
body-
(a) Transport of Oxygen / transport of oxygen 
(b) Destruction of Bacteria / Rejection of bacteria 
(c) Prevention of Anemia / Prevention of anemia 
(d) Utilization of Iron / Iron Use
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Hemoglobin is the protein molecule in red blood cells that carries oxygen from the lungs to the body’s tissues and returns carbon dioxide from the tissues back to the lungs.  

Q3 Due to which blood has red color:  ______ causes blood to be red. (a) Plasma / Plasma (b) Haemoglobin / Hemoglobin (c) Haemocynin / Haemocinin (d) WBC / White blood cell






Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The red color of red blood cells in the blood is due to the combining of a protein known as hemoglobin with oxygen. Red blood cells are also called erythrocytes which are found only in the blood of vertebrates. There is no nucleus inside the red blood cells.

Q4. What works 
 What does blood in the body function? 
(a) Takes oxygen to all parts / takes oxygen in all parts 
(b) Maintains maintains liquidity / fluid 
(c) Helps in digestion / digestion helps 
(d) Helps in erection
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Blood performs many important functions within the body including supply of oxygen to tissues (bound to hemoglobin, which is carried in red cells), the supply of nutrients such as glucose, amino acids and fatty acids (dissolved in the blood or bound to plasma protein) e.g., blood lipids. 

Q5. Average blood pressure of a human is- The  
human blood pressure is -
(a) 60/100 
(b) 20/80 
(c) 60/140 
(d) 120/80
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Ideally, a normal human must have a blood pressure (120/80). This means that systolic pressure around 120mm Hg and diastolic pressure should be around 80 mm Hg.

Q6. Which of the following 
is a measure of blood pressure  
(a) Spherometer / Roundometer 
(b) Anemometer / Anemometer 
(c) Sphygmomanometer / Blood Pressure 
(d) Ammeter / Ammeter
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. A Sphygmomanometer is a device used to measure blood pressure, composed of an inflatable cuff to restrict blood flow and mercury or mechanical manometer to measure the pressure. It is always used in conjunction with a means to determine at what pressure blood flow is just starting and at what pressure it is unimpeded. Manual Sphygmomanometers are used in conjunction with a stethoscope.

Q7 When a person gets older, his blood pressure usually - When a person grows up, his blood pressure usually  decreases 
:
(a) Decreases / decreases 
(b) Increases / increases 
(c) remains the same / similar stays 
(d) varies widely / is vary widely
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The causes of high blood pressure are not known, but several factors and conditions may play a role in its development, including: Smoking, being overweight or obese, lack of physical activity, too much salt in the diet, too much alcohol consumption (more than 1 to 2 rinks per day), Stress, older age, genetics, family history of high blood pressure, chronic kidney disease, adrenal and thyroid disorders.

Q8. For human blood transfusion, which blood group is known as a universal donor? 
For human blood transition, which blood group is known as the universal donor? 
(a) B + Group / B + Group 
(b) O Group / O Group 
(c) AB Group / AB Group 
(d) A + Group / A + Group
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Individuals with blood group ‘O’ are a universal donor because their red blood cells have neither A nor B antigens on their surface. So, the blood of a person having O group can be given to people with any blood group.

Q9. Blood group AB can accept blood from a group 
Blood group AB can accept blood from a person whose blood group is-
(a) A / Only A 
(b) B Only / Only B 
(c) AB Only / AB only 
(d) Any Group / Any group
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Blood group AB individuals have both A and B antigens on the surface of their RBCs and their blood plasma does not contain any antibodies. Therefore, an individual with type AB blood can receive blood from any group (with AB being preferable), but cannot donate blood to any group other than AB. They are known as universal recipients.

Q10. Blood 
Grouping was discovered by - Blood Grouping was discovered by  whom? 
(a) Louis Pasteur / Louis Pasteur 
(b) William Harvey / William Harvey 
(c) Robert Koch / Robert Coach 
(d) Landsteiner / Landsteiner
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Karl Landsteiner was an Austrian biologist and physician. He is noted for having first distinguished the main blood groups in 1900, having developed the modern system of classification of blood groups from his identification of the presence of agglutinins in the blood and having identified with Alexander S. Wiener, the Rhesus Factor in 1937, thus enabling physicians to transfuse blood without endangering the patient’s life.

Q11. Rh factor derives its name from a type of: 
The name of the Rh factor is derived from the type of  _________. 
(a) Ape / Orangutan 
(b) Human / Human 
(c) Monkey / Monkey 
(d) Rat / Rat
Show Answer
 Ans.(c)
Sol. Rh factor derives its name from a type of monkey.

Q12. What is the pH level of a normal person? 
What is the level of pH of an ordinary person's blood? 
(a) 4.5 - 4.6 
(b) 6.45 - 6.55 
(c) 7.35 - 7.45 
(d) 8.25 - 8.35
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Blood pH is regulated to stay within the narrow range of 7.35 to 7.45, making it slightly basic. Blood that has a pH below 7 is acidic, whereas blood pH above 7.45 is too basic.

Q13. What is the basic feature of antigen- What is the basic 
characteristic of antigen- 
(a) It induces formation of hemoglobin / it induces the formation of hemoglobin 
(b) It induces formation of antibodies / it stimulates the formation of antibody 
( c) It destroys insulin / it destroys insulin 
(d) It acts against the antibodies / it acts against antibodies
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. An antigen is usually a foreign protein molecule (in some cases it is a polysaccharide) which enters the body fluids of an animal as part of an infectious agent and is capable of inducing the production of specific antibodies. An antibody is a molecule produced by animals in response to antigen and has the particular property of combining specifically with the antigen which induced its formation. It is a blood protein (globulin) which may make an infected animal immune to a foreign antigen. This response is called the immune response.

Q14. Which of the following help us in protecting from infection- Which of the following helps us  
to avoid infection? 
(a) RBC / red blood cells 
(b) WBC / white blood cell 
(c) Blood plasma / blood plasma 
(d) Haemoglobin / hemoglobin
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. White blood corpuscles (WBCs) are disease-fighting cells found in blood. When our blood is infected by any harmful bacteria or virus at any place in the body, white bloods corpuscles reaches there and eats up or destroys these harmful outsiders. 

Q15. By which of the following antibodies are formed in blood-plasma 
Which of the following antibodies are formed in the blood plasma? 
(a) Monocytes / Monocytes 
(b) Lymphocytes / Lymphocytes  
(c) Eosinophils / ECONFILL 
(d) Neutrophils / Neutrophil
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Lymphocytes produce antibodies or resisting proteins in blood plasma and are responsible for inactivating poisonous substances. Lymphocytes are very small white blood cells with large nucleus wanders in the whole body and their number is large in comparison of total W.B.C. count (about 25%). Like an army, lymphocytes protect the body by coordinating with all parts of the immune system.

Q1. Which organelle in the cell, other than the nucleus, contains DNA? 
In addition to the nucleus, which angina in the cell contains DNA? 
(a) Centriole / Central 
(b) Golgi apparatus / Golgi apparatus 
(c) Lysosome / Leiosom 
(d) Mitrochondria / mitochondria
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. DNA is found in the mitochondria and chloroplast cell organ of cells except for the nucleus. Fridrick Meischer (1869) discovered DNA and the double helix model of DNA was given by James Watson and Francis Krick. 

Q2. Which one of the following statements is correct? 
Which of the following statements is true? 
(a) Prions are the smallest living organisms in the free-living cells. 
(b) The cell wall of mycoplasmas is made up of amino sugars / cell wall of mycoplasma is made of amino sugars 
(c) Viroids include of single-stranded RNA molecules / viroid is made of single-standard RNA molecules 
(d) Rickettsias lack cell wall / Rickettsia lack of cell wall
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Viroids are the smallest infectious pathogens known. They are solely composed of a short strand of circular, single-stranded RNA without protein coat. ... The unique properties of viroids have been recognized by the International Committee for Virus Taxonomy with the creation of a new order of subviral agents.

Q3 Plasma membrane is built up  
by which plasma membrane is manufactured by? 
(a) Protein / Protein 
(b) Lipid / Lipid 
(c) Carbohydrate / Carbohydrate 
(d) (a), (b) and (c) / (a), (b) and (c)
Show Answer
 Ans.(d)
Sol. The cell membrane (also known as plasma membrane) is a biological membrane that separates the interior of cell from the outside environment. The principal components of the plasma membrane are lipids (phospholipids and cholesterol), proteins, and carbohydrate groups that are attached to some of the lipids and proteins.

Q4. Weight of our body is mostly made of  
the weight of our body is mostly composed of whom
(a) From bones / bones 
(b) Parts of body / body part 
(c) Parts of skin / skin part 
(d) From water / by water
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The amount of water in the human body ranges from 50-75%. The average adult human body is 50-65% water, averaging around 57-60%. The percentage of water in infants is much higher typically around 75-78% water, dropping to 65% by one year of age. Water is the best solvent in nature. 

Q5. The percentage of water in an adult human body is 
 approximately - how much is the percentage of water in an adult human body 
(a) 10% 
(b) 30% 
(c) 65% 
(d) 75%
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The amount of water in the human body ranges from 50-75%. The average adult human body is 50-65% water, averaging around 57-60%. The percentage of water in infants is much higher typically around 75-78% water, dropping to 65% by one year of age. Water is the best solvent in nature.

Q6. The element found in  
excessive amounts in the human body is:
iron / iron 
(b) sodium / sodium 
(c) phosphorus / phosphorus 
(d) calcium / calcium
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Almost 99% of the mass of the human body is made up of six elements, these are Oxygen (65%), Carbon (18%), Hydrogen (10%), Nitrogen (3%), Calcium (1.4%) and Phosphorus (1.1%).

Q7 At the age of 20 years, the number of bones in the human body is  
approx-
(a) 100 
(b) 200 
(c) 300 
(d) None of these / None
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The skeleton of an adult human body consists of 206 bones. It is composed of 213 bones in a child, which decreases to 206 bones by adulthood after some bones have fused together. Together these bones from the axial skeleton and the appendicular skeleton. 

Q8. The number of bones in human 
skeleton is the number of bones in human skull  
(a) 22 
(b) 30 
(c) 32 
(d) 40
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The human skull consists of 22 bones. It consists of two parts, neurocranium and the facial skeleton (also called the viscerocranium). Neurocranium has 8 bones and there are 14 in the viscerocranium (facial bones).

Q9. Which one of the following is available in the human bones? 
Which one of the following is found in high salt in human bones? 
(a) Magnesium Chloride / Magnesium Chloride 
(b) Calcium Phosphate / Calcium Phosphate 
(c) Sodium Chloride / Sodium Chloride 
(d) None of these / None of these.
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Calcium phosphate is the principal form of calcium found in bovine milk and blood. 70% of bone consists of hydroxyapatite, a calcium phosphate mineral (known as bone mineral). Up to 50% by volume and 70% by weight of human bone is a modified form of hydroxylapatite.

Q10. What is arthroplasty in surgery: What is the syndrome in  
a surgery:
(a) Open heart surgery / open-heart surgery 
(b) Kidney transplant / kidney transplantation 
(c) Hip-joint replacement / Hip-joint replacement 
(d) Blood transfusion / blood transfusion   
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Hip arthroplasty or hip-joint replacement surgery involves replacing components of the hip-joint with a synthetic implant, to repair the damaged part that is causing pain. In a total hip replacement, both the thigh bone (femur) and the socket are replaced with synthetic implant materials.

Q11. How many pairs of nerves arise from the spinal cord? 
How many pairs of veins are removed from the spinal cord? 
(a) 13 
(b) 31 
(c) 33 
(d) 12
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The spine is a mixed nerve which carries motor, sensory and autonomic signals between the spinal cord and the body. In human there are 31 pairs of spinal nerves, one on each side of the vertebral column. 

Q12. A healthy  
person emits urine in 24 hours a day -
(a) 1.5 
(b) 3.0 
(c) 6.0 
(d) 9.0
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Excretion of average urine in the adult human body is around 1.5 liters of urine per day. About 91-96% of urine consist of water.

Q13. Which one of the following is not necessary for the formation and strengthening of bones and teeth? 
For the composition and strengthening of bones and teeth, which of the following nutrients is not necessary
(a) Calcium / Calcium 
(b) Phosphorus / Phosphorus 
(c) Fluorine / Fluorine 
(d) Iodine / iodine
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Calcium, Phosphorus, and Fluorine are essential elements for the formation and strengthening of bones and teeth. Deficiency of these nutritional elements may cause teeth and bone diseases, while Iodine is used to control thyroid gland.

Q14. The number of teeth that are developed twice in the lifetime of human being is the number of teeth developed twice in the lifetime of  
humans? 
(a) 4 
(b) 12 
(c) 20 
(d) 28
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. In human life span, 20 teeth developed twice. Like a human, most of the mammals are diphyodont- It means our 12 permanent molars are monophyodont and others diphyodont. There are four type of teeth-Incisors, canine, premolars and molars.

Q15. Which of the following is the strongest part of our body? 
Which of the following is the strongest part of our body? 
(a) Bone / Bone 
(b) Enamel / Enamel 
(c) Dentin / Denture 
(d) Cementum / Dent
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Tooth enamel is the thin outer covering of the tooth and the strongest part of the body. It makes our teeth white and its exists to protect the crowns of healthy teeth. Tooth decay is due to the destruction of tooth enamel. It is made up of hydroxy-apatite crystals, which is calcium phosphate.


Q1. The most digestive process in the  
human body is
where- (a) Pancreas / pancreatic 
(b) Large intestine / large intestine 
(c) Small intestine / small intestine 
(d) Stomach / Stomach
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Digestion begins in the mouth when we chew and swallow and is completed in the small intestine. The small intestine is a long tube loosely coiled in the abdomen (spread out, it would be more than 20 feet long). The small intestine continues the process of breaking down food by using enzymes released by the pancreas and bile from the liver.

Q2. The process by which the blood is purified in the human body is called  
:
(a) Dialysis / Dialysis 
(b) Haemolysis / Hmolysis 
(c) Osmosis / Osmosis 
(d) Paralysis / Paralysis
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Dialysis is a process for removing waste and excess water from the blood and is used primarily as an artificial replacement for lost kidney function in people with kidney failure. Dialysis filters out unwanted substances and fluids from the blood.

Q3 'Dialysis' is related to? 
Is 'dialysis' related? 
(a) Liver / liver 
(b) Kidney / kidney 
(c) Eyes / Eyes 
(d) Brain / brain
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Kidneys remove excess organic molecules from the blood and it is by this action that their best-known function is performed: the removal of waste products of metabolism. They serve the body as a natural filter of the blood and remove water-soluble wastes, such as urea and ammonium and they are also responsible for the reabsorption of water, glucose and amino acids.

Q4. When the kidneys fail to function, there is accumulation of- 
when the kidney fails to function, then there is accumulation of _____- 
(a) Fats in the body / body fat 
(b) Proteins in the body / body protein 
(c) Sugar in the blood / Sugar in blood 
(d) Nitrogenous waste products in the blood / Nitrogenous waste in the blood
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Metabolism refers to all of the body’s chemical process, the digestion of food and the elimination of waste. The main nitrogenous wastes are urea and uric acid. Urea is formed from gluconeogenesis of amino acids. Urea is one of the primary components of urine.

Q5. Which is the main function of human kidney? 
Which of these human kidneys is not a normal task? 
(a) Regulation of water level in the blood / control of water level in blood 
(b) Regulation of sugar level in blood / blood sugar control in the blood 
(c) filter out urea / urea 
( d) Secretion of many hormones / secretion of many hormones
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. (1) The main function of the pancreas is to produce insulin hormones
(2) The pancreas plays an important role in digestion and in regulating blood sugar level in the blood, while other three are the normal function of human kidneys.

Q6. The 
main chemical ingredient found in human kidney stones is: 
(a) Urea / urea 
(b) Calcium carbonate / calcium carbonate 
(c) Calcium oxalate / calcium oxalate 
(d) Calcium sulphate / calcium sulfate
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Calcium Oxalate is a chemical compound that forms envelope-shaped crystals, known in plants as raphides. A major constituent of human kidney stones is calcium oxalate.

Q7 Enzyme is a-  
enzyme- 
(a) Vitamin / Vitamin 
(b) Bacterium / Bacterial 
(c) Bio-catalyst / Biological catalyst 
(d) Virus / Virus
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Enzymes are biological molecules (proteins) that act as biocatalysts and help complex reactions occur everywhere in life. These are basically proteins and perform chemical transformations on organic compounds.

Q8. Which enzyme can catalyze the conversion of glucose to ethanol? 
Which enzyme can convert glucose into ethanol?  
(a) Zymase / Zeemus 
(b) Invertase / Invertase 
(c) Maltase / maltase 
(d) Diastase / Diastase
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Zymase is an enzyme complex that catalyzes the fermentation of sugar into ethanol and carbon dioxide. It occurs naturally in yeasts. Zymase activity varies among yeast strains.

Q9. Production of which one is the work of the liver? 
Which one of the following is the work of lever? 
(a) Lipase / Lipase 
(b) Urea / urea 
(c) Mucus / mucus 
(d) Hydrochloric acid / Hydrochloric acid
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The liver is the largest gland in human body. It is located in the abdominal cavity, just below the diaphragm and has two lobes. It is an important digestive organ in human body. Its main function is the production of bite, storage of fat and conversion of harmful ammonia to urea (urea is one of the end products of protein metabolism that is excreted in the urine.)

Q10. Which one of the following is a digestive enzyme in the human system? 
Which of the following is not a digestive enzyme in a human system? 
(a) Trypsin / Trypsin 
(b) Gastrin / Gastrin 
(c) Ptyalin / Gyaline 
(d) Pepsin / Pepsin
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Trypsin, ptyalin, and pepsin are digestive enzymes whose secretion is performed by pancreas, salivary gland and stomach respectively. Gastrin is a peptide hormone that stimulates secretion of gastric acid (HCI) by the parental cells of the stomach and aids in gastric motility. It is released by delta cells of the pancreas.

Q11. An enzyme which helps in the digestion of protein is 
an enzyme that helps in the digestion of  proteins-
(a) Urease / uraz 
(b) Sulfatase / sulphate 
(c) Trypsin / Trypsin 
(d) Protease / Protease
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Protein digestion begins in the stomach with the action of an enzyme called pepsin. Pepsin is the active protein digesting enzyme of the stomach. Duodenum is the first and shortest segment of the small intestine. In the duodenum, trypsin catalyzes the hydrolysis of peptide bonds, breaking down proteins into smaller peptides. Enzymes continue to break down polypeptides and peptides into amino acids. As amino acids are very small, they are able to be absorbed through the small intestine lining and into the bloodstream.

Q12. Enzyme that is formed by the hydrolysis of  starch to glucose is- 
glucose to which an enzyme preparation by starch hydrolysis - 
(A) Invertase / Invrtes 
(b) Amylase / Amylase 
(c) Dehydrogenase / dehydrogenase 
(d) Anhydrase / Anhydrase
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Amylase is present in the saliva of humans and some other mammals, where it begins the chemical process of digestion. Amylase is an enzyme that catalyzes the hydrolysis of starch into glucose.

Q13. Which of the foods you are providing is new to the human body? 
Which of the following foods 
will provide nutrients for the development of new tissues in the human body 
(a) Fruit / Fruit 
(b) Vegetables / Vegetable  
(c) Cheese / Cheese 
(d) Sweets / Sweets 
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Proteins are major components of human body and are more important for growth and repair of tissues. Its main sources are pulses, soyabeans, groundnut, milk, cheese, eggs, food grains etc.

Q14. In the human body, which is the appendix attached to? 
In the human body, which structure is the appendix attached to it? 
(a) The large intestine / large intestine 
(b) The small intestine / small intestine 
(c) The gall bladder / gall bladder 
(d) The stomach / stomach
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The appendix is a blind-ended tube connected to the Caecumpouch, that is considered to be the beginning of the large intestine from which it develops embryologically. The Caecum is pouch-like structure of the colon, located at the junction of the small and the large intestines.

Q15. Enzymes are basically- 
enzymes are basically- 
(a) Fats / fats 
(b) Sugars / sugars 
(c) Proteins / proteins 
(d) Vitamins / Vitamins
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Enzymes are biological molecules (proteins) that act as biocatalysts and help complex reactions occur everywhere in life. These are basically proteins and perform chemical transformations on organic compounds.


Q1. Funk invented - 
Whom invented the funk? 
(a) Vitamins / Vitamin 
(b) Hormones / Hormones 
(c) Proteins / Protein 
(d) Enzymes / Enzymes
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Kazimierz Funk is generally credited with being among the first to formulate the concept of vitamins, which he called “vital amines” or “vitamins”. Umetaro Suzuki had in 1910 succeeded in extracting a water-soluble complex of micronutrients from rice bran and had named it “aberic acid”.

Q2. Which one of the following groups of compounds is called 'accessory dietary factor'? 
Which of the following compound groups is called the 'factor of a dietary supplement'? 
(a) Fats / fats 
(b) Hormones / Hormones 
(c) Proteins / Protein 
(d) Vitamins / Vitamins
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Frederick Gowland Hopkins was the first scientist to elucidate the “accessory food factor,” the idea the food contains trace amounts of substances essential for nutrition. Accessory food factors later came to be called vitamins. 

Q3 Which of the following elements is not necessary for plant growth? 
Which of the following is not necessary for the development of the plant
(a) Sodium / sodium 
(b) Potassium / Potassium 
(c) Calcium / Calcium 
(d) Magnesium / Magnesium
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Essential elements are classified into following two categories.
(A) Macroelements (Major elements) – These are required by the plant in larger quantities. eg- Carbon (C), Hydrogen (H), Oxygen (O), Nitrogen (N), Phosphorus (P), Potassium (K), Magnesium (Mg), Calcium (Ca) and Sulphur (S). (B) Microelements (Minor elements or Trace elements)– These are required by the plant in low quantities. Example are Boron (B), Zinc (Zn), Manganese (Mn), Copper (Cu), Molybdenum (Mo), Chlorine (CI), Iron (Fe) and Nickel (Ni). 

Q4. Thiamine is:  
thiamin is:
(A) Vitamin C / Vitamin C 
(B) Vitamin B2 / Vitamin B2 
(C) Vitamin B6 / Vitamin B6 
(D) Vitamin B1 / Vitamin B1
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Thiamine (Vitamin B1) is water soluble vitamin that is necessary for carbohydrate and amino acid metabolism. 

Q5. In which category of food is 
maximum amount of calories per unit: - What is the maximum calorie intake per unit of food:
(a) Vitamins / Vitamin 
(b) Fats / Fat 
(c) Carbohydrates / Carbohydrate 
(d) Proteins / Proteins
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Fats have highest calorie value per unit because of its higher rate of oxidation due to less oxygen. 4calorie energy is obtained by metabolic oxidation of 1 gm carbohydrate or protein whereas 9.3 calorie is received by fats from the same amount. Flora and fauna, both are a source of fats.

Q6. Apples have special value for heart patients, because they are rich source of 
apple-specialization for patients, because of which it is rich sources-
(a) Sodium and Potassium / Sodium and Potassium 
(b) Phosphorus and Magnesium / Phosphorus and Magnesium 
(c) Potassium and Calcium / Potassium and Calcium 
(d) Potassium / Potassium
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Potassium is an electrolyte, which is a mineral that has an electric charge. It plays an important role in maintaining a healthy heart rhythm through muscle action. Apple trees absorb potassium in a greater amount than any other nutrient, so apples are a rich source of potassium. 

Q7 What vitamin is found in citrus fruits and is 
essential for maintaining healthy skin-
(a) Vitamin A / Vitamin A 
(b) ) Vitamin B / Vitamin B 
(c) Vitamin C / Vitamin C 
(d) Vitamin D / Vitamin D
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Vitamin ‘C’ occurs in various citrus fruits like lemon, orange, gooseberry etc. Vitamin C is a water-soluble vitamin which is necessary for normal growth and development. Ascorbic acid is the chemical name of Vitamin C. Deficiency of this vitamin causes the disease Scurvy in human.

Q8. Which Vitamin helps in healing the wound? 
Which vitamin helps to heal the wound? 
(a) Vitamin B / Vitamin B 
(b) Vitamin C / Vitamin C 
(c) Vitamin A / Vitamin A 
(d) Vitamin D / Vitamin D
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Gooseberry, orange, tomato, lemon, papaya, peas, etc. are a rich source of Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid). It is an important antioxidant which helps to protect against cancer, heart disease, stress, maintaining a healthy immune system and wound healing process. It is essential for sperm production and formation of collagen. The collagen protein involved in the building and health of cartilage, joints, skin and blood vessels etc.

Q9. Which of the following is the disease of slow blood coagulation? 
Which of the following vitamin deficiency causes the slowing of blood clotting disease? 
(a) Vitamin C / Vitamin C 
(b) Vitamin D / Vitamin D 
(c) Vitamin E / Vitamin E 
(d) Vitamin K / Vitamin K
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Vitamin K is a responsible factor for blood coagulation and also certain proteins that the body uses to central binding of calcium in bone and other tissues. Without vitamin K, blood coagulation is seriously impaired and uncontrolled bleeding occurs. Vitamin K is known as antihaemorrahgic factor.

Q10. Which of the following is synthesized by intestinal bacteria? 
Which of the following is synthesized by intestinal bacteria? 
(a) Vitamin D / Vitamin D 
(b) Vitamin C / Vitamin C 
(c) Vitamin K / Vitamin K 
(d) Vitamin A / Vitamin A
Show Answer
Ans.( c)
Sol. Vitamin  K  is synthesized by bacteria in human intestine.

Q11. The source of Vitamin 'D' is- is the source of  
vitamin 'D' -
(a) Lemon / lemon 
(b) Sun rays / Sun's radiation 
(c) Orange / Orange 
(d) Cashewnut / Cashew
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The source of Vitamin D is sun rays. In fact, vitamin D is synthesized in our dermal cell by sun rays which is released in the blood. Besides of sun ray. Vitamin D is obtained from butter, the yolk of egg, liver, and kidney. Etc. Rickets in children and Osteomalacia in adults occur due to deficiency of Vitamin D.

Q12. In human body, vitamin A is stored in- In the human body, vitamin A is stored in  
______. 
(a) Liver / liver 
(b) Pancreas / pancreas 
(c) Spleen / Spleen 
(d) Stomach / stomach
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Vitamin A is largely stored in the liver in the human body. The chemical name is retinol whose deficiency causes night blindness. 

Q13. Which one of the following metals is present in the vitamin B_12? 
Which of the following is present in vitamin B_12? 
(a) Cobalt / Cobalt 
(b) Iron / Iron 
(c) Zinc / Zinc 
(d) Magnesium / Magnesium
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Vitamin B_12 (Cyanocobalamin) is a water soluble vitamin. It contains a metallic ion cobalt. Its chemical formula is C_63  H_88 Co N_14 O_14 P. It functions as a cofactor for enzymes in the metabolism of amino acids and fatty acids, required for new cell synthesis, normal blood formation and neurological function. Its deficiency causes pernicious anaemia, nervous symptoms etc. 

Q14. Water soluble vitamin is-  
water-soluble vitamin is
(a) Vitamin A / Vitamin A 
(B) Vitamin C / Vitamin C 
(C) Vitamin D / Vitamin D 
(D) Vitamin E / Vitamin E 
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitamin B and C are water soluble vitamins whereas A, D, E and K are fat-soluble vitamins.

Q15. Which one of the following vitamins is helpful in keeping a dream in memory for a longer duration? 
Which of the following vitamins is helpful for keeping the dream safe in memory for long periods of time? 
(a) Vitamin A / Vitamin A 
(b) Vitamin D / Vitamin D 
(c) Vitamin B_6 / Vitamin B_6 
(d) Vitamin C / Vitamin C
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Taking vitamin B_6, vitamin B_12 or folate my have an impact on the quality of a person’s dreams and his ability to recall them. 

Q1. 
Rearing silk worms is known is- What is the adherence of silk worms  
(a) Apiculture / Beekeeping 
(b) Horticulture / Horticulture 
(c) Sericulture / Silk vermiculture 
(d) Floriculture / Floral
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Apiculture – Rearing bees
Horticulture – Study of fruit and flower producing plants
Sericulture – Rearing silk worm
Floriculture – Study of flowers for decoration work

Q2. Honey bees are used in: 
Bees are used  :
(a) Sericulture / silk production 
(b) Tissue culture / tissue culture 
(c) Apiculture / Beekeeping 
(d) Pisciculture / Fishery
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Honey bees are used in apiculture.

Q3 Which of the following is not correctly matched? 
Which of the following is not correctly matched? 
(a) Apiculture / Beekeeping - Honey bee / Bee 
(b) Sericulture / Silk worm farming - Silkworm / silk worms 
(c) Pisciculture / Fishery - Insect of lakh / lac insect 
(d) Horticulture / Gardening - Flower / Flowers
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Pisciculture is related to the fish hatchery. Other options are correctly matched.

Q4. Lexicography is related to: 
What is the dictionary related to  
(a) Structure of human body / structure of human body 
(b) Compilation of dictionary / dictionary compilation 
(c) Secret of handwriting / secrecy of handwriting 
(d) Teaching of pictures and models. / Teaching of pictures and models
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Lexicography is related to a glossary of language design, compilation, and evaluation of general dictionaries.

Q5. Which one of the following is produced through Viticulture: Which of the following is produced through  
grapes:
(a) Silk / silk 
(b) Earthworm / earthworm 
(c) Honey / honey 
(d) Grapes / Grapes
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Viticulture is the science, production, and study of grapes. It deals with the series of events that occur in the vineyard.

Q6. In Vermiculture, the worm used is-  
in vermi culture, the worm used is
(a) Tapeworm / tapeworm 
(b) Silkworm / silk worm 
(c) Threadworm / Thredwarm 
(d) Earthworm / Earthworms
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Vermiculture means worm growing or worm farming. When earthworms are used primarily for the production of compost, the practice is referred to as vermicomposting. 

Q7 The study of Gerontology, is related to which of the following? 
The study of gerontology is related to which of the following? 
(a) Child infant / child 
(b) Female / Female 
(c) Disease of skin / skin disease 
(d) Old age / old age
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The scientific study of old age, the process of aging and the particular problems of old people is called Gerontology. 

Q8. Pedology is a science related to the study of  
___ .: 
Atmosphere / Atmosphere 
(b) Soil / Soil 
(c) Pollutants / Pollutant 
(d) Seeds / Seed
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Pedology deals with the study of soil formation, soil morphology, and soil classification. 

Q9. What is hydroponics? 
What is Hydroponics? 
(a) plant without soil enrichmen / plant without soil culture 
(b) Grafting plant / planting plant 
(c) Study of vegetables / study of vegetables 
(d) Soil conservation / Soil conservation
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Hydroponics is a subset of hydroculture and is a method of growing plant using mineral nutrients solutions in water without soil.

Q10. What is lithotripsy? 
What is lithotripsy? 
(a) Art of writing on stones / stones 
(b) Breaking of kidney stone through rays / Kidney stones through rays 
(c) Carbon dating of stones / stones of carbon dating 
(d) Trimming stones for household use / trim stones for home use
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Lithotripsy is a medical treatment in which ultrasound shockwaves is used to break up the stones in the kidney, bladder or ureter. After the procedure, the tiny pieces of stones pass out from the body through urine.

Q11. Study of bones are under which branch of science? 
Studies of bones are in which branch of science? 
(a) Osteology / Orthopedics 
(b) Orology / Orology 
(c) Serology / Serology 
(d) Geology / Geology
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Osteology  - Study of bones
Orology  - Study of mountains
Serology - Study of serum.
Geology - Study of internal structure of the earth and matter found inside it.

Q12. Which is the oldest organism on Earth? 
What is the oldest organism on earth? 
(a) Blue-green algae / blue green algae 
(b) Fungi / fungus 
(c) Amoeba / amoeba 
(d) Euglena / Uglena
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Blue-green are the oldest organism on earth. They obtain their energy through photosynthesis. They are also known as Cyanobacteria. By producing gaseous oxygen as by-product of photosynthesis, they pay a greater role in dramatically changing the life forms on earth by stimulating biodiversity.

Q13. Who propounded the theory of evolution? 
Who established the principle of development? 
(a) Spencer / Spencer 
(b) Darwin / Darwin 
(c) Wallace / Wallace 
(d) Huxley / Huxley
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Charles Robert Darwin was an English geologist and best known for his contribution to evolutionary theory. Darwin published his theory of evolution in his book ‘On the Origin of Species” in 1859. It states that all species of organisms arise and develop through the natural selection of small, inherited variations that increase the individual’s ability to compete, survive and reproduce. It is called Darwinian theory.

Q14. The main factor of evolution is- The main factor of 
development is-
(a) Mutation / change 
(b) Achieved quality / quality obtained 
(c) Vaginal birth / vaginal birth 
(d) Natural selection / natural selection
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. According to Darwin’s theory of evolution, natural selection is one of the basic mechanism of evolution along with mutation, migration and genetic drift.

Q15. Dinosaurs were: Dinosaurs were  
_____. 
(a) Cenozoic reptiles / cenozoic reptiles 
(b) Mesozoic birds / Mesozoic birds 
(c) Paleozoic amphibians / Paleozoic amphibians 
(d) Mesozoic reptiles / Mesozoic reptiles
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The Mesozoic Era is the age of the dinosaurs and lasted almost 180 million years from approximately 250 to 65 million years ago. This era includes three well known periods, called the Triassic, Jurassic and Cretaceous periods.

Q1. Which one of the following hormones stimulates pancreatic juice? 
Which of the following hormones stimulate the pancreas to produce digestive juices? 
(a) Rennin / Renin 
(b) Trypsin / Trypsin 
(c) Secreti / Secretin 
(d) Pepsin / Pepsin
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Secretin is a hormone that stimulates pancreas for the production of digestive juice. Secretin also helps to regulate the pH of the duodenum by inhibiting the secretion of gastric acid from the parietal cells of the stomach. It also stimulates the contraction of the pancreas. 

Q2. Insulin hormone is a: - 
Insulin hormone is:
(a) Glycolipid / Glycolipid 
(b) Fatty acid / fatty acid 
(c) Peptide / peptide 
(d) Sterol / sterol
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Insulin is a peptide hormone, produced by beta cells in the pancreas and is essential to regulate carbohydrate and fat metabolism in the body. It causes cells in the muscles and fat tissue to absorb glucose from the blood.

Q3 Which metal is present is insulin? 
Which of these metals is present in insulin? 
(a) Tin / Tin 
(b) Copper / Copper 
(c) Zinc / Zinc 
(d) Aluminum / Aluminum
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Insulin is a hormone made by the pancreas, that allows our body to use sugar (glucose) from carbohydrates in the food, that we eat for energy or to store glucose for future use.
Chemical properties of insulin are:-
Metal ion-Zinc
Buffer-Disodium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate.
Preservatives- M-cresol
Isotonicity agent-Glycerine.

Q4. Lack of which substance causes diabetes in a person? 
Which element in a person becomes the cause of diabetes? 
(a) Glycine / Glycine 
(b) Haemoglobin / Hemoglobin 
(c) Histamine / Histamine 
(d) Insulin / insulin
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Insulin is a hormone made in the pancreas, that allows our body to use sugar (glucose) from carbohydrates in the food that we eat for energy or to store glucose for future use. Insulin helps to keep blood sugar level from getting too high (hyperglycemia) or too low (hypoglycemia). Lack of Insulin in the body causes diabetes in a person. Diabetes patients have excess urination problem called polyuria. 

Q5. The human hormone 'insulin' is produced in human hormone 'insulin' is produced in  
__________. 
(a) Liver / Liver 
(b) Pancreas / Pancreatic 
(c) Kidney / Kidney 
(d) Pituitary / Pituitary
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Insulin is a hormone made in the pancreas, that allows our body to use sugar (glucose) from carbohydrates in the food that we eat for energy or to store glucose for future use. Insulin helps to keep blood sugar level from getting too high (hyperglycemia) or too low (hypoglycemia). Lack of Insulin in the body causes diabetes in a person. Diabetes patients have excess urination problem called polyuria.

Q6. Which one of the following is not a plant hormone? 
Which of the following is not a plant hormone? 
(a) Cytokinin / cytokinin 
(b) Ethylene / Ethylin 
(c) Insulin / Insulin 
(d) Gibberellin / Gibberlin
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. A hormone produced in the pancreas by islets of Langerhans, which regulates the amount of glucose in the blood. The lack of insulin causes diabetes. 

Q7 Which one of the following is a plant hormone? 
Which of the following is the plant hormone? 
(a) Insulin / Insulin 
(b) Thyroxine / Thyroxine 
(c) Estrogen / Estrogen 
(d) Cytokinin / cytokinin
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The plant hormones are generally classified into five groups, These are:
(i) Abscisic acid
(ii) Auxins
(iii) Cytokinins
(iv) Ethylene
(v) Gibberellins 

Q8. Insulin is received from- Insulin is 
obtained-
(a) Rhizome of ginger / Rheumatoid ginger 
(b) Roots of dahlia / Diazia roots 
(c) Balsam flower / Filler flower 
(d) Potatoes tuber / Potato tuber
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Insulin is a hormone which plays an important role in the regulation of blood glucose level. The main source is insulin from the roots of dahlias and Beta β-cells of the pancreas.

Q9. Of the following which hormone is associated with 'fight or flight' concept? 
Which of the following hormones are associated with the 'fight or flight' concept? 
(a) Insulin / Insulin 
(b) Adrenaline / Adrenaline 
(c) Estrogen / Estrogen 
(d) Oxytocin / Oxytocin
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Adrenaline is commonly known as the ‘fight or flight hormone’. Adrenaline is a hormone released from the adrenal glands and its major action together with nor-adrenaline is to prepare the body for fight of flight. Adrenaline (Epinephrine) causes dilation of blood vessels (Vasodilation) which supply the brain, skeletal muscles, heart, lungs, liver, adipose tissues, sensory organs etc. Due to increased blood supply. These organs become very active and excited inducing alarm reaction, contraction of cardiac muscles intensify, increasing both rate and force of heartbeat, pulse rate, arterial pressure and cardiac output. 

Q10. Which is the biggest gland in the human body? 
Which is the largest gland in the human body? 
(a) Liver / Liver 
(b) Pancreas / Pancreas 
(c) Thyroid gland / Thyroid gland 
(d) Stomach / stomach
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The liver is the largest internal organ and the largest gland in the human body. While thyroid gland is largest endocrine gland in the body. The liver is 25 cm long; 15 cm wide is a reddest brown gland, weighing about 1.5 kg. It plays an active role in the process of digestion of fats, carbohydrate through the production of bile.

Q11. Which is the smallest gland in the human body? 
Which is the smallest gland in the human body? 
(a) Adrenal / Adrenal 
(b) Thyroid / Thyroid 
(c) Pancreas / Pancreas 
(d) Pituitary / Pituitary
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The pituitary gland is the smallest gland in the human body which sits in a bony hollow called the pituitary fossa. Its weight is between 0.5-1.0 gram and diameter is 1-15 cm. It is famous as ‘Master gland’ because most of its hormones control the activity levels of other endocrine glands. It is also called hypophysis cexibrai.

Q12. Bile is stored in  
What is the bile stored in the following organ? 
(a) Spleen / Spleen 
(b) Pancreas / Pancreas 
(c) Appendix / Appendix 
(d) Gallbladder / Gall bladder
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Bile is a fluid that is made and released by the liver and stored in the gallbladder. It is stored and concentrated in the gallbladder unit which is needed to digest food. In adults, the gallbladder measures approximately 8 centimetres in length and 4 centimetres in diameter. 

Q13. Which hormone is found in the gaseous form? 
Which hormone is found in gaseous form? 
(a) Abscisic acid / Abscisic acid 
(b) Ethylene / Ethylin 
(c) Gibberellins / Gibberlin 
(d) Auxins / Oxins
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Ethylene is a phytohormone (plant hormone) which is found in gaseous form.

Q14. The gas used in the artificial ripening of  green fruit is: 
the use of green fruit which gas artificially cook? 
(a) Acetylene / Acetylene 
(b) Ethane / Athen 
(c) Hydrogen / Hydrogen 
(d) Carbon dioxide / Carbon dioxide
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Under prevention of food adulteration rule, 1955 (Act 44AA) acetylene gas can not be used in the ripening of fruits. Calcium carbide is used in some countries as a source of acetylene gas, which is an artificial ripening agent. However, acetylene is not nearly as effective as ethylene and is not a natural plant hormone-like ethylene. Also, calcium carbide may contain traces of arsenic and phosphorus, both highly toxic to humans and the use of this chemical for ripening is illegal in most countries. Ethylene has been found not harmful or toxic to humans in the concentrations found in ripening rooms. 

Q15. When ants bite, they inject:  
When the worm bites, what do they leave in our body? 
(a) Glacial acetic acid / glasil acetic acid 
(b) Methanol / methanol 
(c) Formic acid / formic acid 
(d) Stearic acid / steakic acid
Show Answer
Years. (C)
Sol. The acid produced by ants is called formic acid. Chemically it is a simple carboxylic acid.


Q1. Mammal capable in flying is-  
Enable mammals in flight-
(a) Jaguar / Jaguar 
(b) Ostrich / ostrich 
(c) Pellican / pelicon 
(d) Bat / bats
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Bats are the mammals of the order Chiroptera whose forelimbs form webbed wings, making them the only mammals naturally capable of true and sustained flight.

Q2. Dolphins are classified in-  
is classified dolphins
(a) Fish / fish 
(b) Amphibians / Amphibians 
(c) Reptile / creeping animals 
(d) Mammals / Mammals
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Dolphins are highly intelligent marine mammals and are part of the family of toothed whales. They are found worldwide, mostly in shallow seas of the continental shelves and are carnivores, mostly eating fish and squid. India has declared Ganga Dolphin as the national aquatic animal of India.

Q3 Amphibia are-  
Amfibia are
(a) Very fastly moving boats / very fast-moving boat 
(b) Animals living in water only / only stay in the water organisms 
(c) Animals living on land only / only creatures living on land 
( d) Animals living equally in water and on land both / water and living organisms on the ground
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The word “amphibian” is derived from the ancient Greek term amphibious, which means “both kinds of life”. The term was initially used as a general adjective for animals that could live on land or in water. They are ectotherms or cold-blooded animals, means they are unable to regulate their own body temperature.

Q4. Nilgai belongs to the following family: 
Who is related to Nilgai from among the following families  
(a) Cow / Cow 
(b) Goat / Goat 
(c) Sheep / Sheep 
(d) Deer / Deer
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Nilgai is the largest Asian antelope species. Antelope are creatures, who has strong permanent horns. There are more than 90 species of antelope.

Q5. Octopus is:  
What is octopus 
(a) arthropod / an arthropod 
(b) An echinoderm / an anodromarm 
(c) A hemichordate / a hemichordate 
(d) A mollusc / a mollusk
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. An octopus is a cephalopod mollusc of the order Octopoda, also knows as devil fish. It has two eyes and four pairs of arms and like other cephalopods, it is bilaterally symmetric.

Q6. Which one of the following is not a insect? 
 Which of the following is not a pest? 
(a) Bed bug / cough 
(b) Spider / spider 
(c) House fly / house fly 
(d) Mosquito / mosquito
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Spiders belong to a group of animals called “arachnids”. Arachnids are a creature with two body segments, eight legs, no wings or antennae. All spiders are predators and many eat each other. Rest three options are insects. They have six legs, while spider has eight legs. Thus spider is not an insect.

Q7 Which one of those animals is water? 
 Which of the following animal collects water in the intestine? 
(a) Moloch / Moloch 
(b) Camel / Camel 
(c) Zebra / Zebra 
(d) Uromastix / Euromastics
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Camels have some special abilities which enable it to walk for a long distance over sandy desert hills when there is neither water nor vegetation. That is why it is called “Ship of Desert”. They have broad, flat, leathery pads with two toes on each foot. Their breathing rate is very slow. A camel can drink more than 100 litre of water at once and they store it in their intestine for future needs.

Q8. Plants growing on rocks are called: 
What are the plants growing on the rocks  :    
(a) Epiphytes / Epiphyte 
(b) Halophytes / Haloofite 
(c) Xerophytes / Zerophite 
(d) Lithophytes / lithofite
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Lithophytes are plants that grow in or on rocks. Those that grow on rocks are also known as epipetric or epilithic plants. Lithophytes feed off nutrients from rain water and nearby decaying plants, including their own dead tissue.

Q9. Which one is an insectivorous plant? 
Which of the following is a insectivorous plant? 
(a) Passion flower plant / Passion flower plant 
(b) Pitcher plant / pitcher plant 
(c) Night queen / Night queen 
(d) Flame of the forest / Flame of the forest
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. A pitcher plant is a carnivorous plant or an insectivorous plant. Carnivorous plants are plants that eat insects and other small animals. Carnivorous plants grow in a soil that has less nitrogen. All living things must have nitrogen. Carnivorous plants get nitrogen from the insects they eat.

Q10. Turmeric is obtained from which part of the plant: Which of the 
 following is an edible part of turmeric plant? 
(a) Root / root 
(b) Stem / Stem 
(c) Fruit / Fruit 
(d) Flower / Flower bud
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Turmeric is obtained from the stem of the plant. It is a member of the curcuma botanical group, which is part of a ginger family of herbs, the Zingiberaceae. Its botanical name is Curcuma longa. All curcumas are perennial plants native to southern Asia. They grow in warm humid climates and thrive only in temperatures above 60°F (29.8°C). India, Srilanka, Fiji and Queensland (Australia) all have the climate, which is conducive to grow turmeric.

Q11. Potato is a:  
Potato A is
(a) Root / root 
(b) Fruit / fruit 
(c) Tuber / tuber 
(d) Bulb / knot
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Potatoes grow underground, but the part we eat is not a root. It is an underground stem called a tuber.

Q12. Clove is 
a - Long  is one- 
(a) Buds of stem / Stem bud 
(b) Bales of root / root knot 
(c) Flower buds / flower bud 
(d) Seed / Seed
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Cloves are the aromatic closed, dried floral bud, which is used in Ayurvedic medicine, making food and as an anodyne for dental emergencies. The botanical name of clove tree is Syzygium aromaticum (Eugenia caryophyllata) which belongs to Myrtaceae family. Cloves are native to the Maluku Islands in Indonesia and used as a spice in cuisines all over the world. The clove tree grows to a height ranging from 10 – 20 metres, having large oval leaves.

Q13. Which of the following is not correctly 
matched - Which of the following is not  exact match -
(a) Ginger / Ginger - Rhizome / Rhizom 
(b) Saffron / Saffron - Seed / Seed 
(c) Opium / opium - Opium capsule / opium Capsule 
(d) Jute / Jute - Stem / Stem
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Saffron is a spice derived from the flower of Crocus sativus, commonly known as the “Saffron Crocus”. Saffron is obtained from the style and stigmas of the flower of Crocus sativus.

Q14. Cork is derived from which plant? 
Which of the following can be obtained from the cork? 
(a) Dalbergia / Dobrzia 
(b) Cedrus / Serena 
(c) Quercus / Queerscus 
(d) Argemone / Argamon
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Cork is obtained from the bark of the oak tree, whose botanical name is Quercus suber. It is native to the Mediterranean region. Cork consists of irregularly shaped, thin-walled, wax-walled cells.

Q15. The characteristic odor of garlic is due to- 
 The reason for the specific odor of garlic is :
(a) A chloro compound / a chloro compound 
(b) A sulphur compound / a sulfur compound 
(c) A fluorine compound / a fluorine compound 
(d) Acetic acid / vinegar acid
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Garlic is made up of sulphuric compounds (Ally methyl sulphide) that render the pungent smell to it. Is also used for treating diaphoretic, diuretic, expectorant, blood pressure and heart disease.


Q1.Peeling of onions causes tears as 
onions release- The tears are caused by peeling the onions as _________ emits from the onion. 
(a) Sulphonic acid / sulfonic acid 
(b) Sulfenic acid / Sulfanic acid 
(c) Amino acid / amino acids 
(d) Carbolic acid / Carbolic acid
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Peeling, cutting or crushing an onion’s tissue releases enzymes called allinases which convert these molecules to sulfenic acids. The sulfenic acid in turn, spontaneously rearranges to form syn-propanethial-s-oxide, the chemical that triggers the tears.

Q2. Pungency in chillies is due to the presence of 
chilli is caused by the sharpness? 
(a) Lycopene / lycopene 
(b) Capsaicin / capsyn 
(c) Carotene / Carotene 
(d) Anthocyanin / Anthocannin
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Chillies are valued principally for their high pungency and colour. Pungency in chillies is due to the active constituent “Capsaicin” an alkaloid which is extracted from chillies and is used to the medicine. The molecular formula of Capsaicin is C18H27NO3.

Q3.Rearing silk worms is known as- 
What is the adherence of silk worms  
(a) Apiculture / Beekeeping 
(b) Horticulture / Horticulture 
(c) Sericulture / Silk vermiculture 
(d) Floriculture / Floral
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Apiculture – Rearing bees
Horticulture –  Study of fruit and flower producing plants
Sericulture –   Rearing silk worm.
Floriculture –  Study of flowers for decoration work.

Q4.Silkworm grows on 
which silk worms grow on? 
(a) Reetha leaves / rye leaves 
(b) Ficus leaves / ficus leaves 
(c) Peach leaves / peach leaves 
(d) Mulberry leaves / mulberry leaves
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The silkworm is the larva or caterpillar of the domesticated silkmoth, Bombyx mori. It is an economically important insect, being a primary producer of silk. It grows on leaves of the mulberry tree.

Q5. Which one of the following is a plant hormone? 
Which of the following is the plant hormone? 
(a) Insulin / Insulin 
(b) Thyroxine / Thyroxine 
(c) Estrogen / Estrogen 
(d) Cytokinin / cytokinin
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The plant hormones are generally classified into five groups, These are :
(i) Abscisic acid 
(ii) Auxins
(iii) Cytokinins 
(iv) Ethylene
(v) Gibberellins

Q6. Quinine, used to treat malaria is obtained from which plant's part? 
Quinnin, which is a major drug for malaria, is obtained from ______. 
(a) Leaf / Leaf 
(b) Root / root 
(c) bark / bark 
(d) Flower / Flowers
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Quinine was first isolated in 1820 from the bark of a cinchona tree. Bark extracts have been used to treat malaria since at least 1632.

Q7 Plants adapted to the dry climate are known as 
______? 
(a) Epiphyt / Overhead 
(b) Xerophyte / Spinal cord 
(c) Hydrophytes / Aquatic Plant 
(d) Mean plants / Pisces Plant
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. A xerophyte is a species of plant that has adapted to survive in a dry environment. Opuntia, madar, Nerium are the major plants of this type.

Q8. Plants which grow on saline soils are 
grown on alkaline land: 
(a) Xerophytes / apes 
(b) Hydrophytes / Hydrophytes 
(c) Halophytes / Haloofite 
(d) Succulents / Glue
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Hydrophytes or aquatic plants are plants that have adapted to live in an aquatic environment (saltwater or freshwater). They are also referred as macrophytes. These plants require special adaptations for living submerged in water or at the water’s surface. Plants growing on saline soils or water are called halophytes.

Q9. A hydrophyte is 
a  hydrophyte-
(a) A marine animal / a marine animal (a) a 
aquatic plant / aquatic plant 
(c) A plant disease / plant disease 
(d) A rootless plant / a rootless plant
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Hydrophytes or an equatic plants are plants, that have adapted to live in an aquatic environment (salt water or fresh water). They are also referred as macrophytes.

Q10. Which of the following is not correctly matched 
?
(A) Autotroph / Autotrophic: producer / producer 
(b) Haterotroph / Heterogeneous: Consumer / Consumer 
(c) Saprotroph / Seprotropha: Decomposer / Decompression Habits 
(d) Herbivore / Veg: Secondary Consumer / Secondary Consumers 
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Auttotrophs are the producers in a food chain such as plants on land or algae in water, in contrast to heterotrophs as consumers of autotrophs. Saprotroph, a term used for organisms which obtain nutrients from dead organic matter (this term commonly applies to fungi). A herbivore is an animal anatomically and physiologically adapted to eating plant material (for example foliage) for the main component of its diet. More generally, herbivores feed on autotrophs and are known as primary consumers. Thus option (d) is not correctly matched.

Q11. Trophic level-I include: 
Tropical  level-I includes:
(a) Herbivorous animals / Vegetarian animals 
(b) Carnivorous animals / Non-vegetarian animals 
(c) Omnivorous animals / Omnipresent animals 
(d) Green plants / green plants
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Trophic level-I includes all autotrophs which synthesize their food by themselves. All green plants belong to this trophic level. Organisms of trophic level-I usually utilize the radiant energy of the sun to synthesize their oganic molecules.

Q12. Fishers survive under the frozen  lake, because the 
fishes live under a wet lake, because -
(a) Fishes have hot blood / fish have hot blood 
(b) Fishes are in hibernation under it / fish are in Chantinindra 
(c) Water does not freeze near bottom / bottom water 
(d) Ice is the conductor of heat. Is the conductor of ice / ice
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Lakes and rivers are frozen when the outer temperature decrease below the freezing point in winters. But only the upper layer freezes in the condition. Water remains in liquid form below the upper layer. So fishes and other aquatic creatures can survive even in frozen lake.

Q13. After the fishes die after getting out of the water 
because:  
(a) They get excess quantity of oxygen / they get an extra amount of oxygen 
(b) Their body temperature increases / their body temperature increases is 
(c) they can not breathe / they can not breathe 
(d) they can not move in water / they can not be in water
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Fish use gills to breath and gills can only bring in oxygen when moist. Out of water, a fish’s gills dries out and then the fish dies.

Q14. Redness in apple is due to 
apple's red color -
(a) Anthocyanin / anthocinin 
(b) Lycopene / lycopene 
(c) Carotene / carotene 
(d) Xanthophyll / xanthophyll
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Anthocyanins are the pigment compounds and responsible for red, purple and blue colours in many fruits and vegetables. Lycopene pigment is in red colour like tomato, carotene in carrot and xanthophyll pigment present in beetroot.

Q15. Red color in tomato is due to 
red color _____ in tomatoes. 
(a) Capsaicin / capsacin 
(b) Carotenoid / carotenoid 
(c) Xanthophyll / xanthophyll 
(d) None of the above / None of the above
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. carotenoid is responsible for the redness of tomato.


Q1. What 
happens if the pancreas is defective: What if the pancreas is  distorted? 
(a) Digestion will not take proper digestion 
(b) Insulin and glucagon are not formed / insulin and glucagon will not be formed 
(c) Blood formation will stop / blood formation will stop 
(d) Blood pressure will increase / Blood pressure will increase
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The pancreas is a mixed gland which secretes digestive enzyme and the beta sells of islets of langerhans secrete insulin, alpha cells secrete glucagon, delta cells secrete somatostatin hormone. If the pancreas is defective by any of the reason, then the formation of insulin and glucagon are affected badly.

Q2. A posterior pituitary hormone released during parturition is the release of the posterior pituitary hormone during 
delivery
(a) Oxytocin / Oxytocin 
(b) Vasopressin / Vasopressin 
(c) ICSH 
(d) ACTH
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Oxytocin, which is secreted from the posterior pituitary gland, increases myometrial contractility and decidual secretion of PGE2 and PGF2α.

Q3 Insulin hormone is a: -  
Insulin hormone is: 
(a) Glycolipid / Glycolipid 
(b) Fatty acid / fatty acid 
(c) Peptide / peptide 
(d) Sterol / sterol
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Insulin is peptide hormone, produced by beta cells in the pancreas and is essential to regulate carbohydrate and fat metabolism in the body. It causes cells in the muscles and fat tissue to absorb glucose from the blood.

Q4. Which metal is present is insulin? 
Which of these metals is present in insulin? 
(a) Tin / Tin 
(b) Copper / Copper 
(c) Zinc / Zinc 
(d) Aluminum / Aluminum
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Insulin is a hormone made by the pancreas, that allows our body to use sugar (glucose) from carbohydrates in the food, that we eat for energy or to store glucose for future use. Chemical properties of insulin are:-
Metal ion-Zinc
Buffer – Disodium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate
Preservatives – M – cresol
Isotonicity agent – Glycerine

Q5. Lack of which substance causes diabetes in a person? 
Which element in a person becomes the cause of diabetes? 
(a) Glycine / Glycine 
(b) Haemoglobin / Hemoglobin 
(c) Histamine / Histamine 
(d) Insulin / insulin
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Insulin is a hormone made in the pancreas, that allows our body to use sugar (glucose) from carbohydrates in the food that we eat for energy or to store glucose for future use. Insulin helps to keep blood sugar level from getting too high (hyperglycemia) or too low (hypoglycemia). Lack of Insulin in the body causes diabetes in a person. Diabetes patients have excess urination problem called polyuria.

Q6. Insulin is received from- Insulin is 
obtained-
(a) Rhizome of ginger / Rheumatoid ginger 
(b) Roots of dahlia / Diazia roots 
(c) Balsam flower / Filler flower 
(d) Potatoes tuber / Potato tuber
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Insulin is a hormone which plays an important role in the regulation of blood glucose level. The main source is insulin from the roots of dahlias and Beta β-cells of the pancreas.

Q7 Energy is stored in liver and muscles in the form of 
liver and muscle is stored in the form of  energy
(a) Carbohydrate / carbohydrate 
(b) Fat / Fat 
(c) Protein / Motoprotein 
(d) Glycogen / Glycogen
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Glycogen is principal storage form of glucose or energy. In humans, it is stored in liver and muscle cells and can be converted to glucose, if needed.

Q8. Which one of the following is not a protein? 

Which one of the following is not a protein? 
(a) Keratin
(b) Fibroin
(c) Oxytocin
(d) Collagen
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Oxytocin has been best known for its role in female reproduction. It is released in a large amount during labour and after stimulation of the nipples. It is a facilitator or child birth and breast feeding. Oxytocin plays an important role in the neuroanatomy of intimacy, specifically in sexual reproduction of both sexes, in particular during and after childbirth. It is also known as love hormone and as the “bonding hormone”. 

Q9. Which gland secretes the milk ejection hormone oxytocin? 
Which gland releases the exhaust hormone oxytocin? 
(a) Pituitary gland / pituitary gland 
(b) Thyroid gland / thyroid gland 
(c) Parathyroid gland / Parathyroid gland 
(d) Adrenal gland / adrenal gland
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The pituitary gland is called the master gland of the body which regulates the activities of all the internally secreting glands. Oxytocin is a mammalian neurohypophysial hormone, produced in the supraoptic and paraventricular nuclei of the hypothalamus by nerve axons and stored in the posterior pituitary gland. Oxytocin acts primarily as a neuromodulator in the brain. 

Q10. Which hormone is injected to cows and buffaloes to make milk: In  
order to remove the milk from the breasts of cows and buffaloes, which hormones are given injection:
(a) Somatotropin / somatotropin 
(b) Oxytocin / oxytocin 
(c) Interferon / Interferon 
(d) Insulin / Insulin
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Oxytocin is released in large amounts after distension of the cervix and uterus during labour, facilitating birth, maternal bonding and after stimulation of the nipples, lactation. Both childbirth and milk ejection result from positive feedback mechanisms. Oxytocin hormone is injected to cows and buffaloes to make the milk descend to the udders which is called Pitocin.

Q11. The hormone related to drought tolerance is- The harmony  
related hormone is -
(a) Abscisic acid / Abscisic acid 
(b) Gibberellin / Gibbrelin 
(c) Indole acetic acid / Indole acetic acid 
(d) Cytokinin / cytokinin
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The hormone abscisic acid was discovered in the early 1960s and plant biologists have known for decades that it plays crucial role in keeping plants alive during the drought. Abscisic acid causes the temporary closure of stomata when there is a shortage of water. It is very useful for the plants growing in water deficient soil. It functions as antitranspirant and also known as the stress hormone.

Q12. 
Iodine -containing hormone is- iodine -containing hormone 
(a) thyroxine / thyroxine 
(b) insulin / insulin 
(c) adrenaline / adrenaline 
(d) testrogen / teston
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The thyroid gland is located in the front of the neck attached to the lower part of the voice box (larynx) and to the upper part of the windpipe (trachea). The thyroid gland produces thyroid hormones. These are peptides containing 65% of iodine.

Q13. Animals that are well known to use pheromones are 
animals that are known to use pheromones, he
(a) Centipedes / centipedes 
(b) Hydra / Hydra 
(c) Pigeons / Doves 
(d) Ants / Ant
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Bees, wasps, ants, moths and other insects rely largely upon pheromones as a means of communication.

Q14. By whom estrogen is produced- estrogen is produced  
by -
(a) Egg (egg) 
(b) Follicles (pod) 
(c) Corpus luteum (dolor) 
(d) Uterus (uterus)
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Estrogens hormones are produced primarily by the ovaries. They are released by the follicles on the ovaries and are also secreted by the corpus luteum after the egg has been released from the follicle and from the placenta. The primary function of estrogens is the development of female secondary sexual characteristics. These included breasts, endometrium, regulation of sperm, the menstrual cycle, etc.

Q15. In the human body, which is the following ductless gland? 
In the human body, which of the following is a flexible gland? 
(a) Liver / liver 
(b) Sweat gland / sweat gland 
(c) Endocrine glands / endocrine glands 
(d) Kidney / kidney
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Endocrine or internally secreting glands are ductless glands since they lack excretory ducts. Endocrine glands secrete their products, hormones, directly into the blood rather than through a duct. The major glands of the endocrine system include the pineal gland, pituitary gland, pancreas, thymus, thyroid gland, parathyroid gland and adrenal glands etc.