Header Ads

Chemistry - General Science Solutions

Q1. Pasteurization is related to: 
Pasteurization is related to _______: 
(a) Sterilization of milk (milk sterilization) 
(b) Dehydration of milk (Dehydration of milk) 
(c) Fermentation of milk (fermentation of milk) 
(d) Distillation of milk (distillation of milk) 
S1 Ans (a) 
Sol The pasteurization is a process that kills microbes (mainly biacteria) in food and drinks such as milk and facilitates its preservation and safety. The process was invented by the French scientist Louis Pasteur. So it is called pasteurization 

Q2. Most malleable metal is 
The most casualty is: 
(a) Platinum (Platinum) 
(b) Silver (Silver) 
(c) Iron (iron) 
(d) Gold (Gold) 
S2 Ans (d) 
Sol Gold is the most malleable metal 

Q3 Which of the following does not contain carbon? 
Which of the following is not present in carbon? 
(a) Diamond (diamond) 
(b) Graphite (Graphite) 
(c) Coal (coal) 
(d) Sand (Sand) 
S3 Ans (d) 
Sol Carbon is capable of forming many allotropes due to its valency. Sand is a naturally occurring granular material composed of finely divided rock and mineral particles. It does not contain Carbon 

Q4. By which water the water is converted into pure water? 
By which process can sea water be converted into pure water? 
(a) Deliquescence 
(b) Efflorescence 
(c) Electric separation 
(d) Reverse osmosis (opposite osmosis) 
S4 Ans (d) 
Sol Reverse osmosis (RO) is a water purification technology that uses a semipermeable membrane to remove large particles from drinking water. Reverse osmosis can remove many types of molecules and ions from solutions including bacteria and is used in both industrial processes and the production of potable pure water. 

Q5. Which is known as 'noble gas'? 
Who is called 'Noble Gas'? 
(a) Hydrogen (Hydrogen) 
(b) Oxygen (Oxygen) 
(c) Helium (helium) 
(d) Carbon dioxide (Carbon dioxide) 
S5 Ans (c) 
Sol.The six noble gases that occur naturally are Helium (He), Neon (Ne), Argon (Ar), Krypton (Kr), Xenon (Xe) and the radioactive Radon (Rn). 

Q6. Which gas is usually filled in the balloon? 
Which air is usually filled in the balloons? 
(a) Methane (Methane) 
(b) Oxygen (Oxygen) 
(c) Carbon dioxide (Carbon dioxide) 
(d) Helium (helium) 
S6 Ans (d) 
Sol 
A gas balloon flies in the air, because it is filled with a gas Helium is mostly used in gas balloons 

Q7 The most reactive among the Halogens is- 
The most reactive of halogen is- 
(a) Fluorine (Florin) 
(b) Chlorine (Chlorine) 
(c) Bromine (Bromine) 
(d) Iodine (iodine) 
S7 Ans (a) 
Sol.Fluorine is the smallest atom of the halogen elements. It also has the strongest ability to attract electrons from other elements. 

Q8. Which acid is considered as a basic chemical in industry? 
Which acid is considered as the basic chemical in the industry? 
(a) H2CO3 
(b) HNO3 
(c) H2SO4 
(d) HCL 
S8 Ans (c) 
Sol In the chemical industry, the sulfuric acid (H2SO4) is considered as basic chemical. Sulfuric acid is mainly used in petrochemical industries. It is also used in the laboratory 

Q9. The gas leakage of which was the following gases had caused? 
Which of the following gas leakage caused Bhopal gas tragedy? 
(a) Methyl isocyanate (methyl isocyanate) 
(b) Carbon mono-oxide (Carbon monoxide) 
(c) Nitric Oxide (nitric oxide) 
(d) Sulfur dioxide (Sulfur dioxide) 
S9 Ans (a) 
Sol The Bhopal disaster or Bhopal Gas Tragedy was a result of a Union Carbide subsidiary pesticide plant in Bhopal, India. On the night of 2-3 December 1984, the plant released 42 tons of toxic methyl isocyanate (MIC) gas, exposing more than 500,000 people to toxic gases. 

Q10. The first metal used by man was? 
Was the first metal used by man? 
(a) Iron (iron) 
(b) Copper (copper) 
(c) Bronze (Bronze) 
(d) Gold (Gold) 
S10 Ans (b) 
Sol First metal used to be used in Copper (cu). 

Q11. Fermentation of sugar leads to- 
What is obtained from sugar fermentation? 
(a) Ethyl alcohol (ethyl alcohol) 
(b) Methyl alcohol (methyl alcohol) 
(c) Acetic acid (vinegar acid) 
(d) Chlorophyll 
S11 Ans (a) 
Sol Ethyl alcohol is formed by the fermentation of sugar, which is made of glucose and fructose. 

Q12. Which of the following is a natural polymer? 
Which of these is not a natural polymer? 
(a) Wool (wool) 
(b) Silk (silk) 
(c) Leather (leather) 
(d) Nylon (nylon) 
S12 Ans (d) 
Sol Wool, silk, leather are the natural polymers but nylon is not a natural polymer. 

Q13. The National Chemical Laboratory is located in? 
Where is the National Chemical Laboratory located? 
(a) New Delhi (New Delhi) 
(b) Patna (Patna) 
(c) Pune (Pune) 
(d) Bangalore (Bangalore) 
S13. Ans (c) 
Sol The National Chemical Laboratory is located in Pune. 

Q14. One carbon credit is equivalent to: 
A carbon credit equivalent is: 
(a) 10 kg of CO2 (10 kg of CO2) 
(b) 100 kg of CO2 (100 kg of CO2) 
(c) 1000 kg of CO2 (1000 kg of CO2) 
(d) 10000 kg of CO2 (10000 kg of CO2) 
S14 Ans (c) 
Sol A single carbon credit usually emits one metric ton (1,000 kg or 2,204 pounds) of carbon dioxide or the equivalent mass of another greenhouse gas. 

Q15. In dry cell, which was the following? 
In dry cell, which of the following is used as electrolytes? 
(a) Ammonium Chloride and Zinc Chloride (Ammonium chloride and zinc chloride) 
(b) Sodium Chloride and Calcium Chloride (Sodium Chloride and Calcium Chloride) 
(c) Magnesium Chloride and Zinc Chloride (magnesium chloride and zinc chloride) 
(d) Ammonium Choride and Calcium Chloride (Ammonium chloride and calcium chloride) 
S15 Ans (a) 
Sol A common dry cell is a zinc-carbon battery, sometimes it is called the dry leclanche cell.Ammonium chloride is used as the electrolyte. Sometimes Ammonium Chloride is replaced by Zinc Chloride for having high energy voltage. 

Q1. When the water itself combines with some element or mineral it is called 
When water is chemically linked to some element or mineral, then what is it called? 
(a) carbonation (carbonation) 
(b) desalination (desalination) 
(c) hydration (hydration) 
(d) Oxidation 
S1 Ans. (C) 
Sol When the water itself combines with some element or mineral named hydration. 

Q2. Ozone consists of 
Ozone includes: 
(a) Oxygen only (Oxygen only) 
(b) Oxygen and Nitrogen (Oxygen and Nitrogen) 
(c) hydrogen and carbon (hydrogen and carbon) 
(d) Oxygen and carbon (Oxygen and Carbon) 
S2 Ans. (A) 
Sol Ozone (O3), or trioxygen, is a triatomic molecule, consisting of three oxygen atoms. 


Q3 Name two elements 
Name the two elements which are found to be the highest in the transistor industry. 
(a) Silicon and germanium (silicon and germanium) 
(b) Carbon and platinum (carbon and platinum) 
(c) Iridium and germanium (iridium and germanium) 
(d) Tungsten and platinum (tungsten and platinum) 
S3 Ans. (A) 
Sol A transistor is a semiconductor device used to amplify and switch electronic signals and electrical power. Silicon and germanium are semiconductors used in transistor. 

Q4. Which one of the following is known as the 'brown coal'? 
Which of the following is called 'brown coal'? 
(a) Anthracite (Anthracite) 
(b) Bituminous (bituminous) 
(c) Coke 
(d) Lignite (lignite) 
S4 A. (d) 
Sol Lignite, often refered to as brown coal, is a soft brown fuel with characteristics that put somewhere between coal and peat 

Q5. The main constituent of biogas is 
The main component of biogas is 
(a) Oxygen (Oxygen) 
(b) methane (methane) 
(c) acetic acid (vinegar acid) 
(d) methyl alcohol (methyl alcohol) 
S5 A. (b) 
Sol The main constituent of biogas is methane. Biogas comprises primarily methane (CH4) and carbon dioxide (CO2) and may have small amounts of H_2 S, H_2 O (moisture). 

Q6. The PH 
What is the pH of human blood between? 
(a) 6.5-7 
(b) 7.35-7.45 
(c) 8-9 
(d) 4.5-5 
S6 A. (b) 
Sol A normal blood pH is tightly regulated between 7.35 and 7.45 

Q7 Sour taste of 'Coca Cola' is due to the presence of 
The sour taste of 'Coca-Cola' is due to its presence 
(a) Acetic acid (vinegar acid) 
(b) phosphoric acid (phosphoric acid) 
(c) hydrochloric acid (hydrochloric acid) 
(d) formic acid 
S7 A. (b) 
Sol Sour taste of 'Coca Cola' is due to the presence of additive E338 Additive E338 contains phosphoric acid It is used to acidify foods and beverages. 


Q8. CaC2 on treatment with water gives 
What would be achieved by mixing CaC2 with water? 
(a) Methane (Methane) 
(b) Ethane 
(c) Ethylene (ethylene) 
(d) Acetylene (Acetylene) 
S8 A. (d) 
Sol Calcium carbide (CaC2) reacts with water to gas to produce acetylene gas (C_2 H_2) 
CaC2 (s) + 2H2O → C_2 H_2 (g) + Ca (OH) 2 (g) 

Q9. Greenhouse effect 
What causes the greenhouse effect? 
(a) Nitrogen (nitrogen) 
(b) carbon dioxide (carbon dioxide) 
(c) carbon monoxide (carbon monoxide) 
(d) Nitrogen dioxide (nitrogen dioxide) 
S9 A. (b) 
Sol Greenhouse effect is caused by carbon dioxide. 

Q10. Which acid is present in lemon? 
Which lemon contains acid? 
(a) marlic acid (maric acid) 
(b) citric acid (citric acid) 
(c) lactic acid (lactic acid) 
(d) tartaric acid (tartaric acid) 
S10 A. (b) 
Sol The main organic acids contained in the flesh of lemons are citric acid and malic acid. The sourness of citrus acid is the taste of citric acid. 

Q11. If both the mass and the velocity of a body is increased to two times its magnitude, the kinetic energy will increase by 
If both mass and velocity of the body are doubled to their magnitude, then how much increase in the dynamic energy? 
(a) 2 times 
(b) 4 times 
(c) 8 times 
(d) 16 times 
S11 Ans. (C) 
Sol K = 1/2 mv ^ 2 
According to question 
m ^ 1 = 2m 
v ^ 1 = 2v 
∴ k ^ 1 = 1/2 (2m) × (2v) ^ 2 
= 1/2 × 2m × 4v ^ 2 
= 8 (1/2 mv ^ 2) 

Q12. How many neutrons are there in 92U238 atom? 
How many neutrons are there at 92U238 atoms? 
(a) 92 
(b) 238 
(c) 146 
(d) 330 
S12.Ans. (C) 
Sol 92U238 
(A) Atomic mass = 238 
(Z) Proton = 92 
e = p = 92 electrons 
A = p + n 
n = A - p 
= 238 - 92 
= 146 neutrons. 

Q13. The lightest radioactive element is 
The smallest radioactive element is: 
(a) deuterium (deuterium) 
(b) polonium (polonium) 
(c) tritium (tritium) 
(d) uranium (uranium) 
S13. Ans. (C) 
Sol Tritium is a radioactive form, or "isotope", of hydrogen, it is the lightest radioactive element. 

Q14. Milk is an 
Milk is a _____: 
(a) emulsion (emulsion) 
(b) suspension 
(c) foam 
(d) gel (jail) 
S14 Ans. (A) 
Sol Milk is an emulsion of fat in water. 


Q15. The chemical operation of an atom depends on 
What is the chemical reaction of atom? 
(a) the number of protons in its nucleus (on the number of protons in the nucleus) 
(b) the number of neutrons in the nucleus (the number of neutrons in the nucleus) 
(c) the number of electrons orbiting around the nucleus (number of electrons revolving around the nucleus) 
(d) the number of nucleons in the nucleus (number of nuclei in nucleus) 
S15 Ans. (C) 
Sol The chemical behavior of an atom is determined by the number of electrons on its outer shell as in the chemical reaction, bonds formation or cleavage of bonds takes place. And the bond between two atoms is formed by the sharing of electrons or transfer of electrons. 


Q1. The Nucleus of Helium has- 
Helium is in the nucleus- 
(a) Only one neutron (only one neutron) 
(b) Two protons (two protons) 
(c) Two protons and two neutrons (two protons and two neutrons) 
(d) One proton and two neutrons (one proton and two neutrons) 
S1 Ans. (C) 
Sol Helium- (2He4) is a non-radioactive isotope of the element Helium. Its nucleus is identical to an alpha particle and consists of two protons and two neutrons.

Q2. Radioactivity is measured by- 
Radioactivity is measured by - 
(a) Hydrometer (Hydrometer) 
(b) Geiger Counter 
(c) Seismometer (Seismometer) 
(d) Ammeter 
S2 A. (b)
Sol The Geiger-Muller Counter also called a Geiger Counter, is an instrument used for detection and measurement ionizing radiation.

Q3 Process of solid camphor vapour is called- 
What is the process of converting solid camphor to vapor camphor? 
(a) Vaporization 
(b) Freezing 
(c) Melting (melting) 
(d) Sublimation 
S3 A. (d)
Sol Solid camphor directly changes into camphor vapor and this process is called sublimation. The sublimation is the process in which some substances on heating directly changes into vapors from and when cooled again directly turns into solid form.

Q4. Which one is the common temperature? 
Which of the following is the liquid at normal temperature? 
(a) Lead 
(b) Nickel (Nickel) 
(c) Mercury (Mercury) 
(d) Tin (tin) 
S4 Ans. (C)
Sol Mercury is the only common metal which is liquid at ordinary temperature.

Q5. Percentage of Silver in German is silver is: 
The percentage of silver in German silver is: 
(a) 1% 
(b) 5% 
(c) 0% 
(d) None of these 
S5 Ans. (C)
Sol German Silver or Nickel silver is an alloy consisting 50% Copper, 35% Zinc and 15% Nickel. It does not silver

Q6. In the case of rusting, the weight of iron- 
In the case of rust, the weight of the iron - 
(a) Increases (increases) 
(b) Decreases (decreases) 
(c) Remains the same (remains the same) 
(d) Uncertain (unsure) 
S6 Ans. (A)
Sol Due to rust, the weight of iron increases as Iron is converted into-oxide after chemical reaction with Oxygen, in presence of the humidity.

Q7 Aluminum surface is often 'Anodized' This means the deposition of a layer of- 
The surface of the aluminum is often used as 'exteriorization'. This means deposit of one layer of _________. 
(a) Chromium Oxide (Chromium Oxide) 
(b) Aluminum Oxide (Aluminum Oxide) 
(c) Nickel Oxide (Nickel Oxide) 
(d) Zinc Oxide (zinc oxide) 
S7 A. (b)
Sol Anodizing is an electrochemical process by which the surface of a metal is made durable and rust resistant. In this process, a layer of aluminum is deposited on Aluminum.

Q8. The pH-value for water is- 
The pH value of water is - 
(a) Nearly zero (approximately zero) 
(b) Nearly 7 (about 7) 
(c) 5 or less than 5 (less than 5 or 5) 
(d) 8.7 or more (8.7 or more) 
S8 A. (b)
Sol The pH value of pure water is 7. Pure water is neutral by nature. The solution with a pH less than 7 are said to be acidic and solutions with a pH greater than 7 are basic or alkaline.

Q9. The gas used in the manufacture of Vanaspati Ghee from Vanaspati Oil is- 
The vegetable used in the manufacture of vegetable ghee from vegetable oil is- 
(a) Hydrogen (Hydrogen) 
(b) Oxygen (Oxygen) 
(c) Nitrogen (nitrogen) 
(d) Carbon dioxide (Carbon dioxide) 
S9 Ans. (A)
Sol Hydrogen gas is used in the production of vanaspati ghee. To prepare the Vanaspati ghee, Hydrogen gas is passed through vegetable oils under 8-10 atmospheric pressure in the presence of nickel powder at a temperature of 200 ° C, oil changes into vegetable ghee or solid fat known as vanaspati ghee.

Q10. Which one is also called Stranger Gas? 
Which of the following is also called stranger gas? 
(a) Argon (argon) 
(b) Neon (neon) 
(c) Xenon (xenon) 
(d) Nitrous Oxide (nitrous oxide) 
S10 Ans. (C)
Sol Xenon is a chemical gas with symbol Xe and atomic number 54. It is a rare, odorless, colorless, tasteless, chemically unreactive gas. Xenon gas is also known as stranger gas

Q11. Baking soda is- 
Baking soda is- 
(a) Sodium Chloride (Sodium Chloride) 
(b) Sodium Bicarbonate (Sodium bicarbonate) 
(c) Baking Soda 
(d) Sodium Hydroxide (Sodium Hydroxide) 
S11 A. (b)
Sol Sodium bicarbonate is also known as Baking Soda. The chemical formula of Sodium Bicarbonate is NaHCO3.

Q12. Which was the first weapon in the first World War? 
Which of the following was used as a chemical weapon in World War I? 
(a) Carbon monoxide (Carbon monoxide) 
(b) Hydrogen cyanide (Hydrogen cyanide) 
(c) Mustard gas 
(d) Water gas (water gas) 
S12 Ans. (C)
Sol Mustard gas or sulfur mustard is a chemical compound which was used as a chemical weapon in First World War.

Q13. Which one of the following chemicals helps in fruit ripening? 
Which of the following chemicals helps to cook the fruit? 
(a) Ethephon (effex) 
(b) Atrazine 
(c) Isoproturan (Isoproturan) 
(d) Malathion (Melathian) 
S13. Ans. (A)
Sol The Chemical Ethephon is often used on wheat, coffee, tobacco, cotton and rice in order to help the plant's fruit to ripen more quickly.

Q14. Which of the following is a natural polymer? 
Which of these is not a natural polymer? 
(a) Wool (wool) 
(b) Silk (silk) 
(c) Leather (leather) 
(d) Nylon (nylon) 
S14 A. (d)
Sol Wool, silk, leather are the natural polymers but nylon is not a natural polymer.

Q15. CNG is- 
CNG is- 
(a) Compressed Natural Gas 
(b) Cyanogen Natural Gas 
(c) Condensed Nitrogen Gas 
(d) Controlled Natural Gas 
S15 Ans. (A)
Sol CNG is the short form of compressed Natural Gas.



Q1. The atoms, in which the number of protons is the same but the number of neutrons is different, as known as-
Atom, in which the number of protons is the same but the number of neutrons is different, in what form is it known -
(a) Isobars (isobars)
(b) Isomers (isomers)
(c) Isotones (isotopone)
(d) Isotopes (Isotopes)
S1 A. (d)
Sol The Isotopes are a set of nuclides / atoms having the same number of protons, but a different number of neutrons. In other words, the same atomic number having different atomic mass

Q2. Radioactivity was discovered by:
By whom was the discovery of radioactivity?
(a) Rutherford (Rutherford)
(b) Becquerel (Beccrell)
(c) Bohr (Bohr)
(d) Madam Curie (Madam Curie)
S2 A. (b)
Sol Radioactivity was discovered in 1896 by the French Scientist Henri Becquerel when he was working with phosphorescent materials.

Q3 The element found in
The element found in the soil layer is:
(a) Oxygen (Oxygen)
(b) Nitrogen (nitrogen)
(c) Manganese (Manganese)
(d) Silicon (Silicon)
S3 Ans. (A)
Sol The element found the maximum in the soil layer Oxygen 46.8% followed by Silicon 27.2%, Calcium 3.65% and Carbon 0.6%.

Q4. Which is the most reactive metal?
Which is the most reactive metal?
(a) Sodium (Sodium)
(b) Calcium (Calcium)
(c) Iron (iron)
(d) Potassium (Potassium)
S4 A. (d)
Sol Potassium is the most reactive metal
Reactivity series (or Electrochemical Series) of metals-
Potassium   K   Most reactive
Sodium   Na 
Barium   Ba
Calcium   Ca
From the above reactivity series, we can see that Potassium is the most reactive metal.


Q5. The most commonly used substance in fluorescent tubes are -
The most commonly used substances in fluorescent tubes are:
(a) Sodium Oxide and Argon (Sodium Oxide and Argon)
(b) Sodium Vapor and Neon (Sodium Vapor and Neon)
(c) Mercury Vapour and Argon (Mercury Vapor and Argon)
(d) Mercuric Oxide and Neon (Mercuric Oxide and Neon)
S5 Ans. (C)
Sol Fluorescent lamp is filled with a gas containing low pressure mercury vapor and argon.Sometimes gases like Xenon, Neon or Krypton can also be used. The pressure inside the lamp is around 0.3% of atmospheric pressure.

Q6. Chemical name of limestone is?
What is the chemical name of limestone?
(a) Calcium Carbonate (Calcium Carbonate)
(b) Magnesium Chloride (Magnesium Chloride)
(c) Sodium Chloride (Sodium Chloride)
(d) Sodium Sulphide (Sodium Sulphide)
S6 Ans. (A)
Sol Limestone is a sedimentary rock composed largely of the minerals Calcite and Aragonite which are different crystals form of Calcium Carbonate (CaCO3). Limestone binds with silica and other impurities to remove them from the iron.

Q7 Monazite is an ore of-
Monazite is an ore of ______.
(a) Zirconium (Zerkonium)
(b) Thorium (Thorium)
(c) Titanium (titanium)
(d) Iron (iron)
S7 A. (b)
Sol Monazite is an important ore for thorium, lanthanum and cerium. India, Madagascar and South Africa have large deposits of monazite sands.

Q8. Galvanized iron is coated with-
Galvanized iron is coated with ______.
(a) Aluminum (Aluminum)
(b) Galena (Galena)
(c) Silver (Silver)
(d) Zinc (Zinc)
S8 A. (d)
Sol.Galvanization is the process of applying protective zinc coating to steel or iron to prevent rusting 
Q9. Bronze is an alloy of-
Bronze is an alloy of _______.
(a) Copper and Tin (Copper and Tin)
(b) Copper and Silver (Copper and Silver)
(c) Copper and Zinc (Copper and Zinc)
(d) Copper and Lead (Copper and Lead)
S9 Ans. (A)
Sol Bronze is an alloy made of copper and other metal tin. Compositions may vary but most modern bronze is 88% copper and 12% tin.

Q10. Dry ice is-
Dry ice is -
(a) Solid water
(b) Mountain ice (mountain ice)
(c) Solid CO_2 (solid CO_2)
(d) Solid carbon monoxide (solid carbon monoxide)
S10 Ans. (C)
Sol Dry ice is sometimes referred to as solid CO_2 or dry snow is the solid form of Carbon dioxide.

Q11. The useful element in photography is-
There is a useful element in photography-
(a) Silver Nitrate (Silver Nitrate)
(b) Silver Bromide (Silver Bromide)
(c) Sulfuric Acid (Sulfuric Acid)
(d) Citiric Acid (Citric Acid)
S11 A. (b)
Sol To develop the photographic plate, the plate is kept in the solution of silver bromide.

Q12. Polymer of Natural Rubber is-
The natural rubber polymer is:
(a) Ethylene (ethylene)
(b) Isoprene (isoprene)
(c) Acetylene (Acetylene)
(d) Hexane (hexane)
S12 A. (b)
Sol Polymerization is the process of joining a large number of small molecules to make a very large atom. Natural rubber is the natural polymer of isoprene.

Q13. The predominant organic acid in grapes is-
The grapes contain the major organic acids:
(a) Formic acid
(b) Benzoic acid (Benzoic acid)
(c) Lactic acid (lactic acid)
(d) Tartaric acid (tartaric acid)
S13. A. (d)
Sol Tartaric acid is the predominant organic acid in grapes.

Q14. Which one of the following is the highest fuel value?
Which of the following is the highest fuel price?
(a) Hydrogen (Hydrogen)
(b) Charcoal (charcoal)
(c) Natural gas
(d) Gasoline (petrol)
S14 Ans. (A)
Sol The heating value of an fuel is the amount of heat that is obtained after one gram (1gm) of fuel is burnt completely in air or oxygen. Hydrogen has the highest heat value among all fuels.Hydrogen is used as a rocket fuel and in burner production high temperature.

Q15. The main component of Liquid Petroleum Gas (LPG) are:
The main components of liquid petroleum gas (LPG) are:
(a) Methane, Ethane and Hexane (Methane, Athen and Hexane)
(b) Methane, Pentane and Hexane (Methane, Panton and Hexane)
(c) Propane and Butane (Propane and Butane)
(d) Methane, Carbon Monoxide and Hydrogen (Methane, Carbon Monoxide and Hydrogen)
S15 Ans. (C)
Sol LPG is the abbreviation or short form Liquefied Petroleum Gas Like all fossil fuels, it is a non-renewable source of energy It is extracted from crude oil and natural gas. The normal components of LPG are thus propane (C_3 H_8) and butane (C_4 H_10). 



Q1. Which one of the following is the best conductor of heat? 
Which of the following is a very good conductor of heat? 
(a) Mercury / Mercury 
(b) Water / Water 
(c) Ether / Ether 
(d) Benzene / Benzene
Show Answer
Ans. (A)
Sol. Mercury is a chemical element with the symbol (Hg). Mercury was used in thermometers due to its special properties. It can measure a wide range of temperatures from - 40 to 356 ° C and up to 570 ° C under pressure in a liquid state. It expands changes A heavy, silvery d-block element, Mercury is the only metallic element which is found in liquid state at standard conditions for temperature and pressure.

Q2. Which one of those metals is liquid? 
Which of the following metals is liquid at normal temperature? 
(a) Lead / Lead 
(b) Nickel / Nickel 
(c) Mercury / Mercury 
(d) Tin / Tin
Show Answer
Ans. (C)
Sol. Mercury is the only common metal which is liquid at ordinary temperature. Mercury is sometimes called quicksilver

Q3 Mercury is basically used in thermometer devices because its epeciality is primarily used in thermometer devices because its  
specificity is -
(a) High density / high density 
(b) High liquidity / high liquidity 
(c) Good conductor of heat Good heat conductors 
(d) High specific heat / high specific heat
Show Answer
Ans. (C)
Sol. Mercury is easily the best liquid in use in thermometers, five important reasons are - 
1. It is very reflective, so it's easy to see and read. 
2. It does not get glass, so you do not get an accurate reading if the temperature is falling. 
3. It is metal, so it's good conductor of heat. 
4. It expands evenly with the temperature so a linear scale can be used in a high degree of accuracy. 
5. There is a large range of temperature for which is a liquid

Q4. There is no reaction when the steam passes over  
above the _____ of the steam. 
(a) Aluminum / Aluminum 
(b) Copper / Copper 
(c) Carbon / Carbon 
(d) Iron / Iron
Show Answer
Ans. (A)
Sol. There is no reaction when steam passes over aluminum.

Q5. Iron is obtained from 
the obtained iron is
(a) Limestone / Limestone 
(b) pitch-blende / pitch-blend 
(c) Monazite sand / Monjait sand 
(d) Hematite / haematite
Show Answer
Ans. (D)
Sol. Iron ores are rocks and minerals from which metallic iron can be economically extracted. The ores are usually rich in iron oxides and the iron itself is commonly found in the form of magnetite (FE3O4 - 72.4% Fe), hematite (FE2O3 - 69.9% Fe).

Q6. Which of the following materials is the highest electrical conductivity? 
Which of the following materials is the most inclusive electrical conduct? 
(a) Diamond / Diamond 
(b) Silver / Silver 
(c) Graphite / Graphite 
(d) Wood / Wood
Show Answer
Ans. (B)
Sol. Silver is the highest electrical conductivity


Q7 Which of which is the use of aluminum? 
Which of the following is mainly used for the production of aluminum? 
(a) Hematite / Hematite 
(b) Lignite / lignite 
(c) Bauxite / Bauxite 
(d) Magnetite / Magnetite
Show Answer
Ans. (C)
Sol. Bauxite is an ore of aluminum, which is found in the form of Hydrated Aluminum Oxides. It consists mostly of the minerals gibbsite Al (OH) 3, Boehmite γ - A1O (OH) and Diaspore α-A1O (OH) mixed with the two iron oxides Goethite and Haematite. The French geologist first discovered Bauxite near the village of Les Baux, Southern France.

Q8. Match list-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code below the 
list lists- I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the list: List-1 / List-I List-II / List-II (Naturally occurring substance) / (Naturally occurring substance)        (Elements present) / present element A. Diamond / Diamond 1. Calcium / Calcium  B. Marble / Marble 2. Silicon / Silicon  C. Sand / Sand 3. Aluminum Oxide / Aluminum Oxide  D. Ruby / Ruby 4. Carbon / Carbon Code: A C D (a) (b) 4











(c) 
(d)  3
Show Answer
Ans. (D)
Sol. Diamond is a metastable Allotrope of Carbon where the carbon atoms are arranged in a variation of the face-centered cubic crystal structure called a diamond lattice. Marble is a metamorphic rock composed mainly of crystalline Calcium Carbonate or Calcium Magnesium Carbonate. The most common component of sand is Silicon dioxide in the form of quartz. The Earth's Land Ruby masses are made of rocks and minerals. Ruby is considered as one of four precious stones together with Sapphire, Emerald and Diamond In Chemistry, the gemstone is a mixture of Aluminium, Oxygen and Chromium.


Q9. Which of the following is lighter than water? 
Which of the following is light with water? 
(a) Aluminum / Aluminum 
(b) Sodium / Sodium 
(c) Magnesium / Magnesium 
(d) Iron / Iron
Show Answer
Ans. (B)
Sol. Water has a defensive concentration (gram per cubic centimeter) while the lightest metals mare lighter than water. They are Lithium 0.53gm / cm³, Potassium 0.862 g / cm³, Sodium 0.971 g / cm³. These are malleable and highly reactive so they are used as an alloy with any structural utility.

Q10. Out of the following is not an alloy? 
Which of the following is not an alloy? 
(a) Steel / Steel 
(b) Brass / Brass 
(c) Bronze / Bronze 
(d) Copper / Copper
Show Answer
Ans. (D)
Sol. Copper is a metal, however steel, brass and bronze are alloys.

Q11. Which of the following is white phosphorus? 
Which of the following is white phosphorus
(a) P1 (b) P6 (c) P4 (d) P5



Show Answer
Ans. (C)
Sol. The most important form of elemental phosphorus from the perspective of applications and chemical literature is white phosphorus. It consists of tetrahedral P4 molecules, in which each atom is bound to the other three atoms by a single bond.

Q12. Alloy of which metal is used to make aeroplane and parts of the compartment of the train? 
Which alloy is used to make parts of airplane and train cans? 
(a) Copper / Copper 
(b) Iron / Iron 
(c) Aluminum / Aluminum 
(d) None of these / None of these
Show Answer
Ans. (C)
Sol. Low density and strength make the construction of aircraft, lightweight vehicles and ladders. An alloy of Aluminum is called Duralin is often used instead of pure aluminum because its improved properties Easy shaping and corrosion resistance make Aluminum a good material for drinking cans and roofing materials.

Q13. Mercury-metal mixture is 
mercury -Material -
(a) High color alloy / high color alloy 
(b) Carbon mixed alloy / Carbon composite alloy 
(c) Mercury mixed alloy / Mercury alloy 
(d) Highly resisting alloy for malfriction / Highly resistant alloy for maximum friction
Show Answer
Ans. (C)
Sol. An amalgam is a substance formed by the reaction of mercury with another metal. Almost all metals can form amalgams with Mercury, the notable exception being Iron.

Q14. Which one of the following alloys is called amalgam? 
Which of the following metals does not make amalgam? 
(a) Zinc / Zinc - Copper / Copper 
(b) Copper / Copper - Tin / Tin 
(c) Mercury / Mercury - Zinc / Zinc 
(d) Lead / Lead - Zinc / Zinc
Show Answer
Ans. (C)
Sol. An amalgam is a substance formed by the reaction of mercury with another metal.

Q15. Solder used in soldering metal pieces are any alloy of 
which of the alloys are used in soldering metal pieces 
(a) Tin and Zinc / Tin and Zinc 
(b) Tin and Lead / Tin and lead 
(c) Tin, Zinc and Copper / Tin, Zinc and Copper 
(d) Tin, Lead and Zinc / Tin, Lead and Zinc
Show Answer
Ans. (B)
Sol. The common composition of solder is 32% Tin, 68% Lead. This combination has a low melting point and is useful for soldering components that are sensitive to heat.